| Project/Area Number |
11671304
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Gunma University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Toru (2001) Gunma Univ. Sch. of Med., Prof. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20292584)
石川 進 (1999-2000) 群馬大学, 医学部, 講師 (90241877)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAI Ryozo Tokyo Univ. Sch. of Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (60207975)
MORISHITA Yasuo Gunma Univ. Sch. of Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40145470)
SATO Yasushi Gunma Univ. Sch. of Med., Prof. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80323351)
KURABAYASHI Masahiko Gunma Univ. Sch. of Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (00215047)
高橋 徹 群馬大学, 医学部, 助手 (20292584)
坂田 一宏 群馬大学, 医学部, 助手 (10302473)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | BTEB2 / Klotho / Vascular Intimal Hyperplasia / Smooth Muscle Cells / Zn-finger Transcription Factor / Anastomotic Stricture / Restenosis after PTCA / Chronic rejection in Allograft / 血管吻合部狭窄モデル / 心移植モデル / 血管平滑筋細胞増殖 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is to investigate the role of klotho, which could be involved the phenotypic modulation of vascular SMCs. At first, we had to determine the molecular mechanisms of smooth muscle proliferation. We have recently identified basic transcription factor binding protein 2 (BTEB2), and hypothesized that BTEB2 might play an important role in stimulating SMC proliferation. We investigated the expression of BTEB2 in the development of restenosis after percutaneous transluminal coronary angioplasty (PTCA), the allograft vascular disease and the anastomotic stricture. Immunohistochemical analysis demonstrated that BTEB2 was expressed not only in SMCs but also in macrophage/monocytes. BTEB2 expression increased accompanying the time course of vascular stenosis. The induced expression of BTEB2 may play an important role in the development of restenosis after PTCA, the allograft vascular disease and the anastomotic stricture by stimulating SMC proliferation and activation of macrophage.