Development of implantable cardiomyostimulator for cardiomyoplasty and rapid ventricular pacing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Jun (2001-2002)  Shinshu University, Surgery, Professor, 医学部・第二外科, 教授 (20138283)
黒田 秀雄 (1999-2000)  信州大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60234613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Tamaki  Shinshu University, Hospital, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00334912)
KITAHARA Hiroto  Shinshu University, Surgery, Instructor, 医学部・第二外科, 助手 (40285599)
中野 博文  信州大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40252093)
天野 純  信州大学, 医学部・第二外科, 教授 (20138283)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCardiomyoplasty / Implantable cardiomyostimulator / Rapid pacing / Heart failure model / 植え込み型骨格筋刺激装 / Rapid Pacing法 / Rapid Pacing 法
Research Abstract
We developed an implantable cardiomyostimulator for cardiomyoplasty and rapid ventricular pacing through Grant-In-Aid research. This stimulator is now commercially available and used by research institutions for animal experiment.
The stimulator composed of a main electronic circuit, a lithium-ion battery, an ABS resin housing and connection ports. It generates 0 to 3.6 V of pulse at 250 to 350 bpm in rapid pacing mode. A bi-directional programmer can set these variable parameters pericutaneously even after implantation.
We performed long-term animal experiments using 8 beagles. The applied pacing was 3.6 V at 256 bpm on right ventricle, and pacing time was 4 weeks. After the pacing, the animals had significant heart failure. They showed ascites and body weight gain. Cardiac output decreased, and right and left atrial pressure increased. Plasma rennin activity, aldosterone, atrial natriuretic peptide also increased. These results showed feasibility of the stimulator for inducing cardiac failure in animal experiment. The electronic circuit is able to re-use for the animal experiment because no damaged was observed in6 of 8 simulators. The 2 stimulators stopped due to water flood and condenser defect. This showed endurance of the stimulator for long-term experiment.
We would continue the experiment to evaluate cardiac function on cardiomyoplasty after the stimulator induces heart failure.