Development of chauneled ulltrathin fibersscopes for neonates and infauts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Seiki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学研究科, 講師 (10252438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Hiromi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学研究科, 教授 (90167205)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBrouchoscopy / Neouate / Iufaut / Respiratory care / Inteusive care / 小児 / 乳幼児 / 呼吸器合併症
Research Abstract
Flexible fiberoptic bronchoscopy is of great importance for diagnostic and therapeutic purposes in pediatric respiratory management. However, lack of a built-in channel in commercially-available ultrathin fiberscopes has limited its usefulness in neonates and infants.
In this context, we developed several prototypes of directable ultrathin fiberscopes with either an external or a built-in channel. The newest prptotype, in spite of its outer diameter of 2.8 mm, has a directable tip, a 1.2-mm built-in channel, good handling and fine visualization. The prototype fiberscopes were utilized for 105 bronchoscopic procedures in 30 critically ill children aged 9 days to 3 years. No death or major complications were noted. The final prototype has already been put on the market. We conclude that channeled ultrathin fiberscopes contribute to safe bronchoscopic procedures in critical respiratory care of infants and children.