Project/Area Number |
11671317
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Fumihiro KYOTO UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学研究科, 助手 (10283673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADA Hiromi KYOTO UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学研究科, 教授 (90167205)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Polisialic acid / STX / Neural cell adhesion molecule / Lung cancer / Metastasis / Prognostic factor / ホリシアル酸 / 原発性肺癌 / 糖鎖 / 接着因子 / ポリシアル酸転移酵素 |
Research Abstract |
Biological roles and clinical significance of polysialic acid (PSA) in primary lung cancer were examined in the present study, and the following results ware revealed : 1) PSA plays important roles in tumor progression, especially nodal and/or distant metastases in non-small cell lung cancer. In addition, it has been suggested that PSA expressed in non-small cell lung cancer is attached to some molecules other than neural cell adhesion molecule (NCAM) that is an usual carrier molecule of PSA. 2) Among two polysialyl transferases, PST and STX, that have been already cloned, PST was aleays expressed in normal lung tissues as well as in non-small cell lung cancer tissues. In contrast, STX was not expressed in any normal lung tissue. WhereasSTX was always expressed in small cell lung tissues, STX expression in non-small cell lung cancer tissue was positive only when nodal and/or distant metastases were present. 3) PSA expression proved to be a significant factor to predict a poor prognosis in resected non-small cell lung cancer. 3) Among neuroendocrine tumors, PSA expression was rarely demonstrated in low-grade tumors such as carcinoids whereas PSA was always positively expressed in small cell lung cancer with highly-malignant nature. In addition, PSA expression also proved to be a significant factor to predict a poor prognosis in resected small cell lung cancer. T*e results suggested that PSA is associated with tumor progression and a poor prognosis, and that PSA can be a new target of therapy for primary lung cancer.