Transplantation of cadaver hearts in canine model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SANO Shunji  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL SHOOL, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50235438)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsnon-heart-beating donor / heart transplantation / heart preservation / normothermic ischemia / reperfusion injury / cardiac function / nicorandil / 虚血再灌流 / 再潅流
Research Abstract
Objective ; To expand the donar pool, we evaluate the effect of nicorandil, an adenosine triphosphatesensitive potassium channel opener-nitrate, on the early post-transplant cardiac function in the setting of heart transplantation from non-heart-beating donnors. Subjects and Method ; hypoxic cardiac arrest was induced in 12 donor dogs. In six dogs, nicorandil (100 microgram/kg+25 microgram /kg/min) was administered intravenously after respiratory arrest and preserved (Nicorandil group). The other 6 donors whitch received no treatments were served as control (Control group). These hearts were orthotopiccally transplantated.
Results ; post-transplant left ventricular end-systolic pressure (99±19 vs. 72±16mmHg, p=0.026), max positive dp/pt (2016±607 vs. 1152±570mmHg/sec, p=0.029) and cardiac index (2.8±1.1 vs. 1.5±0.5 L/min/m2, P=0.027) in Nicorandil group were significantly greater than those inControl group.
Conclusions ; These results suggest that nicorandil ameliorates early post-transplant left ventricular function harvested from no n-heart-beating donors. Therefore nicorandil may be one of potent cadioprotective agent in this setting.