Development of Gene Therapy for Lung Cancer using a Novel Antiangiogenic Factor BAI1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Toshiyoshi  Okayama University, Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00304303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Masafumi  Okayama University, Hospital, Senior resident, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAdenovirus / Heparanase / Antisense / Gene Therapy / アデノウイルスベクター / BAI1 / 血管新生 / 遺伝子治療 / ヘバラナーゼ / アンチセンス
Research Abstract
Heparan sulfate proteoglycans is a major component of the cell surface and extracellular matrix and functions as a barrier against cationic molecules and macromolecules. Heparanase is an endoglucuronidase capable of specifically degrading heparan sulfate and its activity is associated with metastatic potential of tumor cells. To inhibit human heparanase expression in human cancer cells, we constructed an adenoviral vector carrying a full-length human heparanase cDNA in an antisense orientation (Ad-AS/hep). Increased heparanase expression in T.Tn human esophageal cancer cells and A549 human lung cancer cells following infection with an adenovirus vector expressing human heparanase gene (Ad-S/hep) was specifically inhibited by simultaneous infection with Ad-AS/hep in a dose-dependent manner. A modified Boyden chamber assay demonstrated that infection with Ad-AS/hep significantly inhibited in vitro invasion of A549 cells following Ad-S/hep infection. Moreover, intrathoracic administration of Ad-AS/hep reduced the number and size of heparanase-expressing A549 tumors implanted intrathoracically into BALB/c nu/nu mice. Our results suggest that heparanase contributes to the invasive phenotype of tumor cells and that antisense-mediated inhibition of heparanase activity may be efficacious in the prevention of pleural dissemination.