NEW TREATMENT FOR MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION BY XENO-FETAL CARDIOMYOCYTE TRANSPLANTATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionYAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAMANO Kimikazu  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (60263787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOHRA Hidenori  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30301310)
KAJIWARA Koji  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90253161)
FUJIMURA Yoshihiko  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, LECTURER, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60199362)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCTLA4-Ig / fetal cardiomyocytes / gene transfer / xenograft / artial natriuretic peptide (ANP) / infection / survive / adenovirus vectors / 細胞移植 / 心筋梗塞 / 遺伝子治療 / モノクローナル抗体
Research Abstract
Background. Experimental allografting of fetal cardiomyocytes has been performed successfully. In this study, we attempted to transplant rat fetal cardiomyocytes into the hearts of mice by blocking the CD28/B7 co-stimulatory pathway via CTLA4-Ig gene transfer.
Methods. Fetal cardiomyocytes derived from Dark Agouti (DA) rat were infected with CTLA4-Ig-expressing adenovirus vectors (AdCTLA) and injected directly into the normal myocardium of C3H/He mice (n=15). For control, cells infected with β-Gal-expressing adenovirus vector (AdRL) and cells without infection were injected into additional mice (n=30). The percentages of cardiomyocytes infection by AdRL or AdCTLA were estimated by X-gal staining or immunostaining with anti-CTLA4-Ig antibody. Mice were killed at 2 (n=5), 4 (n=5), and 8 (n=5) weeks after xenotransplantation. Transplanted fetal cardiomyocytes were examined for survival by immunostaining with anti-rat artial natriuretic peptide (ANP) and anti-CTLA4-Ig antibodies.
Results. X-gal staining and immunostaining showed infection to be approximately 30% at 10 MOI, 65% at MOI 50, and 50〜70% at MOI>100, 3 days after infection with AdCTLA or AdRL.The cardiomyocytes infected with AdCTLA expressed CTLA4-Ig and survived to 8 weeks after xenotransplantation in all of these mice. However, cardiomyocytes infected with AdRL and non-infected cells were not detected even 2 weeks after xenotransplantation.
Conclusion. Fetal cardiomyocytes were successfully infected by AdCTLA and AdRL.Survival of xenografted fetal cardiomyocytes is prolonged by adenovirus-mediated CTLA4-Ig expression.