NEW INDEX FOR RIGHT VENTRICULAR FUNCTION USING 3D RECONSTRUCTION OF DISANCES BETWEEN SONOCRYSTALS IMPLANTED IN RIGHTVENTRICLE AND ITS APPLICATION ON RIGHT HEART FAILUREAFTER CARDIAC TRANSPLANTATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Hiroaki  Saitama Medical School, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (80281301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 見目 恭一  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 課長
五條 理志  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90316745)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRV function / RV dysfunction / sonocrystals / クリスタル距離情報 / 再灌流障害 / 右心機能
Research Abstract
The object of this study was to analyze the effect of RV free wall and intra-ventricular septal dysfunction on global right ventricular function using a new index for right ventricular function by 3D reconstruction of distances between 24 sonocrystals implanted in right ventricle (RV). However, the experimental system with 24 sonocrystals was too complicated to be analyzed
A simplified experiment with 6 sonocrystals was performed to study the effect of high oxygen concentration and L-Arginine on reperfusion myocardium as well as to become skilled on multiple sonocrystals experimental system. 6 sonocrystals well provided 3 axis diameters (long axis length between base and apex, short length between anterior and posterior wall, and another short length between septum and lateral wall, which enabled us to estimate LV cavity volume accurately and revealed high oxygen concentration and L-Arginine exacerbated myocardial reperfusion injury
The experiments with 24 sonocrystals on RV did not work at all, because 1) severe RV dysfunction due to too much load when sonocrystals were implanted via right atriotomy under cardiopulmonary bypass (CPB), which often made it difficult to come off CPB, 2) extremely poor reproducibility because, fixation of sonocrystals were very poor due to thin RV wall, and 3) Right atriotomy for implantation of sonocrystals in RV led to severe injury of right atrial function which directly affected RV function as preload. The last one might be fundamental problem of this experimental model
We have reported many clinical studies about RV dysfunction in patients with end-stage heart failure. However, this experimental project did not work without any satisfactory experimental data to support our clinical observations due to too much stress on RV when crystals were implanted on RV via RA and PA. In the future, non-invasive measurements for RV volume such as 3D echocardiogram will give us accurate RV volume