| Project/Area Number |
11671343
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAMATSU Takeshi School of medicine, Tokyo Woman's Medical University, Asistant, 医学部, 助手 (70221520)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMUN Tei School of medicine, Tokyo Woman's Medical University, Asistant, 医学部, 助手 (90266768)
TAKIGUTI Makoto School of medicine, Tokyo Woman's Medical University, Asistant, 医学部, 助手 (00266769)
IMAI Yasuharu School of medicine, Tokyo Woman's Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30075246)
OKAMURA Tohru School of medicine, Tokyo Woman's Medical University, Asistant, 医学部, 助手 (20277198)
押富 隆 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70266766)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | homograft / intimal cell / rejection / immunosuppressant / bone marrow cell / immunological tolerance / intimal hyperplasia / calcification / 弁付き導管 / intrathymic inoculation / Rastelli / ドナー / レシピエント / 中膜肥厚 / Rastelli型手術 / 移植 / Y染色体 |
| Research Abstract |
Reoperation was mandatory due to calcification and conduit. stenosis several years after RasteIli-type procedure for congenital heart disease in which homograft was used as RV-PA bypass. The homograft in the pediatric cases was reported to be more easily calcified compared with the adult cases. Although immunosuppressants were *administrated postoperatively in order to prevent the immuno-reaction between donor and recipient and to reduce calcification in some institutes in US, an exact mechanism of intimal hyperplasia was still unclear. In 1999, an experimental model of homograft transplantation was established using rats aorta and the donor-derived intimal cells in the homograft was confirmed to be replaced to the recipient-derived intimal cells 6-8 weeks after transplantation. In 2000, the effects of cyclosporine administration were examined, which revealed to reduce the intimal hyperplasia in the cyclosporine group postoperatively. In 2001, the effects of intrathymic inoculation of the donor-bone marrow s cells during the recipient s newborn period were examined, which showed to reduce the intimal hyperplasia in the inoculation group. From all results of these studies, the possibility to reduce the intimal hyperplasia and to prolong the reoperation was suggested by the combination of intrathymic inoculation and postoperative administration of immunosuppressants.