Prophylactic effect of proton pump inhibitor in the development of bronchiolitis obliterans after lung transplantation in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yukihito  Kansai Medical University,Medicine,Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50131438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMIYA Hideyasu  Kansai Medical University, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70309219)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordslung transplantation / bronchiolitis obliterans / proton pump inhibitor / リモデリング
Research Abstract
Background and Objectives. Bronchiolitis obliterans is the most significant complication adversely affecting prolonged survival of lung allograft recipients. The evolution from the initial isult to the final pathologic entity is largely unknow. The aim of this study was to evaluate the efficacy of proton pump inhibitor in the development of bronchiolitis obliterans after lung transplantation in rats.
Methods(Experimental stydy 1) : Donor lung were transplanted from Brown Norway rats to Brown Norway rats (isografts ; group A) or to Lewis rats (allograft ; group B. Cyclosporine was administrated into rats of group B. Implanted lung in both groups were harvested at 3 different time points (from 30, 60 and 90 day after transplantation) and assessed immunohistochemical study using nitrotyrosin for detecting of bronchiolitis obliterans.
Methods(Experimental stydy 2) : Tracheal segments were transplanted from Brown Norway rats to Brown Norway rats (isografts ; group A) or to Lewis rats (allograft ; group B). Grafts were implanted into a subcutaneous pouch and an abdominal omental wrap. Proton pump inhibitor (200μ g/kg/day of bafilomycin A1) was administrated into rats of group B for 21days.
Results and Conclusions : Exp. 1 : Immunohistochemical staining using nitrotyrosin showed a developing of bronchiolitis obliterans in allograft 90 days after transplantation. Exp. 2. The development of fibrous airway obliteration was inhibited in group B rat which was administered proton pump inhibitor. However, This experimental model was not preferable for evaluating the efficacy of proton pump inhibitor in our study because the rate of occurrence in developing BO was not stable.