Induction and Analysis of lung cancer-specific Cytotoxic T cell clones.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMATSU Takashi (2000)  UOEH, School of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70279339)
小山 倫浩 (1999)  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00309965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAKI Toshihiro  UOEH, School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70248574)
吉松 隆  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70279339)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscytotoxic T cell / CD80 / lung cancer / 細胞障害性T細胞
Research Abstract
Cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTL) against human lung cancer cells have been hardly induced by a conventional method using tumor cell stimulation probably due to shortness of tumor antigens (TA) or costimulatory molecules such as CD80. We, therefore, investigated the potential of CD80-transfected tumor cells as stimulators on the in vitro induction of autologous tumor-specific CTL from regional lymph node lymphocytes in patients with lung cancer. Sixteen non-small cell lung cancer cell lines were established from surgical specimens of 550 cases. Eight cell lines out of 9 were successfully transduced with a plasmid constructed with expression vector pBj and human CD80 cDNA using a lipofection method. CD80-transfected tumor cells (CD80-AT) significantly augmented the proliferation of autologous lymphocytes from all cases as compared with non-transfected tumor cells (AT). Lymphocytes stimulated with CD80-AT exhibited substantial cytotoxicity against parental AT in all 8 cases tested. Using a limiting dilution method, CTL clones were established from 5 cases. The representative clone, D4/12 derived from lung adenocarcioma B203L, recognized not only AT but also HLA-A24-positive allogeneic tumor cell lines (lung adenocarcinoma, lung squamous cell carcinoma and melanoma). Analysis of the V alpha- and V beta -chains of the T cell receptor (TCR) expressed by this clone revealed usage of the V alpha20 and V beta30^*01. HLA-A24 is the most popular HLA typing in Japanese. These clones recognized HLA-A24-positive allogeneic tumor cell lines in spite of their histologic types. These results indicated that the tumor antigens recognized by these clones may widely express on HLA-A24 molecules and may be useful candidates for immunotherapy.