Single high-dose radiotherapy for experimental rat prolactinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Akio  Gunma University, School of Medicine, Assist. prof., 医学部, 助手 (60261856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEGISHI Masatoshi  Gunma University, School of Medicine, Assist. prof., 医学部, 助手 (80272235)
KOBAYASHI Satoshi  Gunma University, School of Medicine, Assist. prof., 医学部, 助手 (00265779)
FUJIMAKI Hiroya  Gunma University, School of Medicine, Assist. prof., 医学部, 助手 (80292613)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsexperimental rat pituitary adenoma / single high-dose radiotherapy / prolactinoma / 1回大線量照射 / prolactinoma / radiosurgery / diethylstilbestrol / rat
Research Abstract
Background : Single high-dose radiotherapy, i.e. gamma knife, is remarkable for the treatment for human prolactinoma. Objective and hypothesis : To clarify the hormonal and pathological effects of single high-dose radiotherapy for human prolactinoma, we used rat prolactinoma model. Method : A 5-week-old male Fischer 344 rat was subcutaneously implanted with 5 mg of diethylstilbestrol (DES) Seven weeks later, prolactinoma was induced and the tumor was treated with single high-dose radiotherapy with 10 mm collimator. Four weeks later, the rats were sacrificed, and weight of pituitary gland, serum prolactin(PRL) and Ki-67(MIB-5) labeling index were measured. Results : Of the control group (n=4), weight of pituitary gland was 7.2 mg, serum PRL was 35.8 ng/ml and MIB-5 labeling was 0.59 %. Of the rats with DES implant and without radiotherapy (n=5) weight of pituitary gland was 11.6 mg, serum PRL was 559 ng/ml and MIB-5 labeling was 0.88 %. Of the rats with DES implant and with 16 Gy radiotherapy (n=4), weight of pituitary gland was 11.1 mg, serum PRL was 121 ng/ml and MIB-5 labeling was 0.46 %. Of the rats with DES implant and with 32 Gy radiotherapy (n=5), weight of pituitary gland was 7.7 mg, serum PRL was 16.8 ng/ml and MIB-5 labeling was 0.38 %. Conclusions : Single high-dose radiotherapy is effective in the treatment for prolactinoma, dose-dependently. A dose of 32 Gy is recommended to practical use.