Pim-1 kinase activates Cdc25A phosphatase, the transcriptional target of c-Myc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Toshihiro  The University Hospital, Neurosurgery, Staff, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (30302706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Akio  The University Hospital, Neurosurgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (50231858)
植木 敬介  東京大学, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (20302705)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordspim-1 / c-myc / cdc25A / apoptosis / アポートシス / 遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
The pim-1 oncogene encodes a serine/threonine kinase (Pim-1) involved in the transduction of cytokine-triggered mitogenic signals. Pim-1 is unique in that it closely cooperates with c-Myc not only in oncogenesis but also in apoptosis induction. However, the molecular basis of Pim-1 function remains poorly understood, largely because the downstream effector molecule (s) for Pim-1 kinase has not been identified. Here we provide several lines of evidence that Cdc25A cell cycle phosphatase, a direct transcriptional target for c-Myc, is a substrate for Pim-1 kinase and functions as an effector for Pim-1. We found that Pim-1 physically interacts with Cdc25A both in vitro and in vivo and phosphorylates Cdc25A.We also observed that Pim-1-mediated phosphorylation of Cdc25A increases its phosphatase activity. In addition, wild-type Pim-1, but not kinase-inactive Pim-1, enhanced Cdc25A-mediated cellular transformation and apoptosis. Our results indicate that Cdc25A might be a key molecule that links Pim-1 and c-Myc and also ties Pim-1-mediated mitogenic signals to cell cycle machinery.