Development of a cerebral vascular audiospectroscope for early, noninvasive and simplified diagnosis of cerebral vascular lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KYOSHIMA Kazuhiko  Shinshu University, Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (90126673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Hirosi  Utsunomiya University, Engineering, Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助手 (50272761)
KASUGA Masao  Utsunomiya University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00280909)
OIKAWA Susumu  Shinshu University, Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (50242699)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsnoninvasive audiospectroscope / blood flow sound / early diagnosis / 早期診断 / 脳血管障害
Research Abstract
We used trial equipment to make a preliminary analysis of the influence of an artifact, the spectral analysis of blood flow sounds, in an experimental dos model of aneurysm and occlusion by using different types of sensors or band-pass-filters. On basis of the results of this analysis, we have produced an improved small-scale model of a cerebral vascular auditospectroscope (CeVASS), as well as newly designed soundproof apparatus
With this system, a passive sensor and a band-pass-filter (200Hz-2kHz), we measured and analyzed blood flow sounds of patients with cerebral aneurysms and arterial occlusions (two patients each). The sounds were measured bilaterally at the cervix (bifurcation of the common internal carotid artery), forehead, eyes and the temples. Two patients with an aneurysm and one with an occlusion showed a spectral peak in zones between 250 and 750 Hz. Another study of artifacts in cerebral vascular audiospectroscopy (CeVASS) made it possible to reduce artifacts by a maximum of 3 dB.
To improve the precision of detection with the CeVASS, further basic and clinical studies are required.