Antitumor activity by intracellular hyperthermia using magnetite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Toshihiko  School of Medicine., Nagoya University Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50220835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Jun  Graduate School of Medicine, Nagoya University Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40158449)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHyperthermia / Magnetite / Brain tumor / Liposome / Immunoreaction / Hysteresis loss / 正電荷リポソーム / 熱ショックタンパク質 / 免疫
Research Abstract
Intratumoral effect of Carboxymethylcellulose(CMC)-magnetite, which newly produced, under hyperthermic condition was demonstrated in this study. CMC and magnetite particles were mingled and a stick type magnetite was developed to obtain higher hyperthermic effect. This type magnetite was injected stereotactically into the T9 glioma in the rat brain and these rats were applied to the high frequent magnetic field. Stick type CMC-magnetite spread among the tumor tissue after application into the magnetic field. This static magnetic field application also stimulates the magnetite particles and could produce heat enough to induce tumor necrosis. This study of hyperthermia also demonstrated assembling macrophages and lymphocytes just around the magnetite, which indicates possibility of heated magnetite to induce activation of immunoreaction in the brain