Project/Area Number |
11671373
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | OITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIKI Minoru Dept of Neurosurgery, Oita Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (90231563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野中 幸夫 日本光電工業, 脳神経血算事業部, 第一係長(研究職)
槍田 勝 日本光電工業, 脳神経血算事業部, 取締役事業部長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS) / gene expression / Motor function / 磁気刺激 / 脊髄損傷 / 骨髄損傷 / 運動誘発電位 |
Research Abstract |
The present study evaluates the consequences of high frequency magnetic stimulation on the expression of immediate early gene (c-fos), neuroprotective genes (NGF or BDNF) and glial fibrillary acidic protein (GFAP) by in the murine CNS. High frequency transcranial magnetic stimulation (1-30 trains at 25 Hz of 10 sec duration) was delivered transcranially to mice via 4 cm diameter round coils. The stimulation produced stimulus-locked motor responses but did not elicit behavioral seizures. BDNF, c-fos and GFAP levels were evaluated 12, 24, 36, 48, 96, 192 hrs following stimulation by in situ hybridization. Following multipe trains of magnetic stimulation (25 Hz for 10 sec.), the levels of mRNA for GFAP increased several fold in the dentate gyrus despite the fact that widespread areas of the brain were activated. The pattern of GFAP mRNA upregulation was similar to that obtained following electroconvulsive seizures (ECS) and central nervous system injury. Application of rTMS to spinal cord injury model modulated gene expression following injury and behavioral activity (Tarlov score 2-3) followed electrophysiological finding. These results indicate that non-invasive magnetic stimulation has a powerful influence on neuronal and gliai cell gene expression inducing changes that are similar to the changes that occur following nervous system injury so that modulate gene expression and neural reorganization.