Project/Area Number |
11671375
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAOTO Isao Yokohama City Univ., Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30158266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHUTO Takashi Yokohama City Univ., Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10235707)
KANNO Hiroshi Yokohama City Univ., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40244496)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | carotis stenosis / carotid endarterectomy / intraplaque hemorrhage / vascular endothelial growth factor / foam cell / vascular smooth muscle / atherosclerosis / 頚動脈内膜剥離術 / Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor / 泡沫細胞 / 血管平滑筋 / 動脈硬化症 |
Research Abstract |
Mechanism of carotid stenosis has not been fully elucidated. Intraplaque hemorrhage is supposed to play an important role in the progression of carotid stenosis and ischemic attack. Expression of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) is related to atherosclerosis. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the role of VEGF in atherosclerotic carotid plaques and its relation to intraplaque hemorrhage. We analyzed the expression of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) in atherosclerotic carotid plaques obtained at carotid endarterectomy for symptomatic carotid stenosis. Both immunohistochemical and immunoblotting methods using anti-VEGF antibody and in situ hybridization method were employed. In addition, the correlation between VEGF expression and plaque pathology was examined. Our study showed a high level of VEGF immunoreactivity in carotid plaques with distinct expression of VEGF in foam cells infiltrating carotid plaques. These findings were supported by in situ VEGF mRNA hybridization studies. The statistical analyses revealed that the numbers of VEGF expressive cells per unit area in the deep portions of carotid plaques were significantly larger than those in the superficial portions (P<0.0001). In addition, the VEGF expression was significantly correlated with intraplaque hemorrhage (P<0.0001). In conclusions, in atherosclerotic carotid plaques VEGF is induced in the deep portion of the plaques. It may play an important role in induction of intraplaque hemorrhage.