Utility of dipole tracing method for analysis of interictal spikes in medically intractable epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
HOSHIDA Tohru  Nara Medical University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60157005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHITOKU Shiro  Nara Medical University, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50316064)
HIRABAYASHI Hidehiro  Nara Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20218811)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsdipole tracing / equivalent current dipole / temporal lobe epilepsy / organic epilepsy / epilepsy surgery / intractable epilepsy / interictal spike / intracranial recording / てんかん焦点 / 頭蓋内電極 / てんかん外科手術
Research Abstract
Purpose : We studied the usefulness of dipole tracing method using realistic head model with inhomogeneous electric conductivity and evaluated the location of equivalent current dipole (ECD) in relation to organic lesion and ictal onset zone in temporal lobe epilepsy (TLE).
Subjects and Method : Patients with five organic lesions and 15 TLEs were included. ECDs analyzed from interictal spikes were chosen with dipolarity more than 98% and superimposed over the real patient's head model. Concentration ratio of ECDs was calculated around the lesion. TLE patients were classified into three groups : unilateral, intermediate and bilateral as to interictal and ictal epileptic activities. Relationship between ECDs and ictal onset zone detected by intracranial recording were compared among three TLE groups.
Results : ECD concentration ratio was ranged from 70 to 90% within 20 mm around the lesion. Preoperative seizures have disappeared after lesionectomy in every patient. The mean distance between the center of ECDs and the center of epileptic focus identified by subdural grid recording was 14mm in five TLE patients. Three-fourth of ECDs were significantly localized into ictal onset zone in unilateral TLE and one-half and one-third of ECDs were localized in intermediate and bilateral TLE respectively (p=0.007).
Conclusion : Dipole tracing method is an advanced tool to estimate the accurate dipole source localization in organic epilepsy and temporal lobe epilepsy, especially unilateral origin of temporal lobe.