Neurotranplantation and deep brain electrical stimulation for Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Toru  Wakayama Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40100995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中尾 直之  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30301435)
上松 右二  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90223502)
中井 國雄  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (20180234)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsParkinson disease / transplant / sympathetic ganglion / 細胞移植
Research Abstract
In the present research project we have investigated effect of transplantation of autologous sympathetic ganglion into the brain on parkinsonian symptoms. We also studied clinical research for deep brain stimulation of the globus pallidus in Parkinson patients.
Fifty percent of the patients receiving transplantation of sympathetic ganglion showed improvement of parkinsonian symptoms such as gait disturbance and bradykinesia. However, the patients did not show improvement of muscle rigidity and tremor after transplantation. These effects continued up to 6 years after transplantation.
Chronic electrical stimulation of the globus pallidus was performed in 20 patients with Parkinson disease. About 60% of the patients showed improvement of Parkinson symptoms, especially drug-induced dyskinesia, muscle rigidity and bradykinesia. Neurotransmitters such as GABA, dopamine and other catecholamines were measured during electrical stimulation of the globus pallidus, which showed elevation of GABA in the ventricular fluid 1hr after stimulation.
These studies clearly demonstrated the effects of transplantation and deep brain stimulation on symptoms in patients with Parkinson disease.