Project/Area Number |
11671385
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUTANI Masao Saitama Medical School, School of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90010454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIKAWA Ryo Saitama Medical School, School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90237678)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | germ cell tumor / chemosensitivity / p53 / GML / 脳腫瘍 / 抗癌剤感受性 |
Research Abstract |
Sensitivity to cisplatin treatment was evaluated for six germ cell tumor cell lines including PA-1 (ATCC, CRL-1572), NEC8 (HSRRB, JCRB0250), NCCIT (ATCC, CRL-2073), Tera1 (ATCC, HTB-105), NTERA2 (ATCC, CRL-1973) and T3M-3 (RIKEN, RCMI018). After 24 hours treatment of cisplatin. PA1. NTERA2 and NCCIT showed high. T3M-3 and Tera1 showed moderate, and NEC8 showed low sensitivities. All the glioma cell lines except for SF188 showed low sensitivities to cisplatin All of the six germ cell tumor cell lines were highly sensitive to etoposide, while all the glioma cell lines analyzed were not RT-PCR analyses could not reveal expression of glycosyl-phosphatidulinositol-anchored molecule-like protein (GML) in all the cell lines analyzed One of the ten surgical specimens of intracranial germ cell tumors showed weak expression of GML. It is not likely that GML plays a major role in regulating chemosensitivity of germ cell tumors