Local metabolism in severe brain injury and hypothermia. [Investigation of Endothelial Cell Proliferation on the Coil Surface after Endovascular Treatment Using Factor XIII : Preliminary Results in Swine Model]
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Isamu  Kyorin University, Ph.D., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20186927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOKAWA Yoshiyuki  Kyorin University, Ph.D., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20245450)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssevere brain injury / ruptured cerebral aneurysm / Intravascular treatment / experimental aneurysm / Factor XIII / coil embolization / scanning electron microscope / intimal proliferation / 脳組織代謝 / 重症くも膜下出血 / Factor XIII / 微細組織学的検討 / 重症脳障害患者 / 低体温療法 / 頭蓋内圧亢進 / 脳虚血 / 脳アシドーシス
Research Abstract
Because of few cases of severe brain injury which could be treated by hypothermia, we performed an experimental research of treatment of severe brain injury caused by subarachnoid hemorrhage due to ruptured cerebral aneurysm. In patients with severe brain injury due to ruptured cerebral aneurysm, intravascular treatment using detachable coils are now being often used and however, this method can not yet be called as an established treatment because the method have been introduced only a few years before and the mechanism of cure of coiled aneurysms have not been clarified. The method and results : Fourteen aneurysms were produced in seven matured swine and embolized with Guglielmi Detachable coils (GDCs). The aneurysms were resected either immediately or 3 weeks after coil embolization, and subjected to histological and scanning electron microscopic examinations. Blood coagulation factor XIII was administrated in 4 animals on the day of embolization and following 4 days. These aneurysms were also resected 3 weeks after the embolization and investigated histologically. Marked fibroblast proliferation and growth of endothelial cells on the intraluminal surface of the coil were observed more often in the group administrated factor XIII than in those not given factor XIII.These results suggest that administration of factor XIII may contribute to more effective aneurysm obliteration during coil embolization.