Study on the practical application of chemo-radiotherapy for malignant brain tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Tadashi  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70217991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Haruko  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Ataff Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40307187)
TANAKA Hideki  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Ataff Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50276713)
MATSUNO Akira  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00242058)
MURAYAMA Hiroyuki  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Ataff Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50307188)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMalignant brain tumor / Cisplatin / Low-dose / Antisense oligodeoxynucleotide / MAP-1A mRNA / MAP-1A / アンチセンス / 遺伝子治療 / 悪性グリオーマ / 化学療法 / CDDP / NK活性 / 殺細胞効果
Research Abstract
Ten days after subcutaneous inoculation of human glioma cells, GL9, in the rear flank of nude mice, they were assesed for growth suppression by CDDP.Totally, 20mg/Kg of CDDP was administeredto each mouse ; in one group (high dose CDDP group), 10mg/Kg of CDDP on every tenth day, and in the other (low dose CDDP group), 2mg/Kg on every day. Measurement of the tumor volume in each group revealed no significant difference between the tow groups in terms of the efficiency of tumor growth suppresion. Twenty-one days after inoculation, we measure the splenic natural killer (NK) cell activity in eachi mouse. The results showed that the low-dose cisplatin group, and significantly decreased in the high-dase cisplatin group, as compared to the control group.
C6 glioma cells with a concentration of 10^6 are implanted stereotactically within rat brain tissue. After 7 days, an angled cannula connected to a miniosmotic pump contained 1 mM antisense, sennse, or scramble phosphorothiorate oligodeoxynucleotide in 100 ul sterile saline is inserted into the established tumor of C6 glioma cells in each rat brain tissue. The effectiveness of antisense phosphorothionate oligodeoxynucleotide for MAP-1A mRNA was determined by comparing the tumor volume 10days after treatment. Tumor volume revealed to be significantly smaller in the antisense oligonucleotide group, as compared to the sense and scramble oligonuleotide group.
The results of our studies suggest that the separate administration of low- dose CDDP and the antisense therapy for MAP-1A mRNA are useful treatment strategies for malignant brain tumors.