Functional electrical stimulation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Tetsuo  Fujita Health University, Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90084540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMA Isao  Fujita Health University, Neurosurgery, Asso.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (90319286)
KATO Yoko  Fujita Health University, Neurosurgery, Assi.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (60131231)
横山 哲也  善常会リハビリテーション病院, 副院長 (10298523)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsFunctional Electrical Stimulation / Spinal Injury / Electrical Stimulation / FES / 脊髄後索電気刺激 / 正中神経電気刺激 / 植物症の治療
Research Abstract
Tetraplegic patients are disadvantaged by a substantial loss of body function, the ability to work with their hands, and are less socially interactive and productive. American Spinal Injury Association class C5 and C6 cervical spinal cord injuries are the most common injury levels and there are few effective surgical treatments that restore hand function. FES (Functional Electrical Stimulation) Neuroprosthesis is a new treatment for tetraplegic patients. The Neuro Control Free Hand system developed at 1986. The Neuro Control system is permanent implanted medical device which allows many patients with tetraplegia to regain the use of a paralyzed hand and improve their quality of life. Some electrodes are surgically implanted in the patient's hands and forearms. Also, a pacemaker size stimulator is implanted into the patient's chest. The stimulator sends electrical signals through the electrodes. These signals cause patient's muscles to contract and the hand to open and close. This system allows the patient to eat and grooming independently without adaptive equipment. It helps people with spinal cord injuries to go back to school and their job.
Over hundred patients have received the Free Hand system. I would like to introduce the Free Hand system and how to use this system.