Serine and matrix metalloproteinase inhibition for malignant astrocytoma therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masaaki  Sch.of Med.Fukuoka University, Assist.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (80240125)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmalignant astrocytoma / uPA / gelatinase / IRP / NF-kB / invasion / TNF-alpha / RAP / 蛋白分解酵素 / NF-kB
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated that the role of NF-kB for regulation of the expression of urokinase-type plasminogen activator (uPA) and signal transduction in tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α)-induced cytotoxicity. We found that NF-kB (p50 and p65 subunits) is activated in human astrocytomas in vivo and in vitro, which contributed the overexpression of uPA.Activation of nuclear factor-κB (NF-κB) protects against TNF-α-induced apoptosis in human glioblastoma cells in vitro. The results of zymography and in vitro invasion assay showed that NF-kB inhibitors (steroid, aspirin and pentoxyfiline) suppressed the expression of uPA and invasiveness of human glioblastoma cells in vitro. This effect was accelerated by BB-94, gelatinase inhibitor. Combined with NF-kB inhibitors and recombinant human TNF-alpha, the invasive potential of human glioblastoma cells decreased and induced apoptosis in glioblastoma cells. Our results suggest that the constitutive activation of NF-κB subunits in malignant astrocytoma is realistic traget for malignant astrocytomas therapy modifying the serine and matrix metalloproteinase activities.