| Project/Area Number |
11671407
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUSHIMA Takeo Fukuoka Univ., Sch.of Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (10078735)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUGU Hitoshi Scho.of Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80279273)
YAMAMOTO Masaaki Sch.of Med., Assist.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (80240125)
朝長 正道 福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (00078784)
木村 豪雄 福岡大学, 医学部, 助手 (00279267)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | rat brain / C6glioma cell / human glioma cell / ultrasound / sonochemical agent / blood brain barrier / sonodynamic therapy / Photofrin / C6グリオーマ細胞 / ヒトグリオーマ細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we investigated whether or not the sonodynamic treatment might induced tissue damage in the rat normal brain, and the effect of sonodynamic treatment for glioma cells in vitro. In the normal brain tissue of rats, focused ultrasound irradiation with or without Rose bengal (RB) induced localized destructive lesions, and the occurrence of lesions was proportional to the intensity of the ultrasound and the irradiation time. The lesions were induced with a cavitation effect as well as a heat effect, because no difference was observed in the brain temperature between irradiation with and without RB.The lesions investigated by Evans blue histochemically became larger with RB than without RB suggesting an opening of the blood brain barrier due to sonochemical activity. Apoptosis was induced in C6 rat glioma cells, and two human glioma cell lines (U251 and U105) by ultrasound with photosensitizers (Photofrin, sonodynamic treatment), which was strongly inhibited by rat recombinant RAP.The effect of ultrasound with photosensitizers (Photofrin) in human glioma cells depended on the intensity and duration of the ultrasound treatment. These results indicated that a sonodynamic therapy can be used in the brain if the exposure parameters were selected properly, and it might be effective for the treatment of glioma.