Analyses on the factors regulating development of ossification of the spinal ligaments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Masashi  Chiba University, Chiba University Hospital, Assistant professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50281712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAWA Akihiko  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (30312945)
MORIYA Hideshige  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30092109)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsossification of the spinal ligaments / leptin / leptin receptor / osteogenesis / twy mouse / db / db mouse / polymorphism / Npps (Nucletide phyrophosphatase) / 脊柱靭帯骨化症 / 細胞生物学 / 分子生物学 / 分子遺伝学 / Npps (Nucleotide pyrophosphatase)
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed the involvement of Npps and leptin-leptin receptors in development of ossification of the spinal ligaments from the standpoint of biochemistry, cell biology, molecular biology and molecular genetics.
We demonstrated that, in a certain population of OPLL women, serum concentrations of leptin were significantly higher than those in non-OPLL women. In addition, we showed that genes encoding leptin receptor long form and short form were expressed in cultured spinal ligament cells from both OPLL and non-OPLL patients. Administration of leptin and IGF-I in combination increased the proliferation of spinal ligament cells. The results suggest that leptin directly affects the function of spinal ligament cells, and hyperleptinemia seems to be involved in the development of OPLL.
We compared OPLL patients in whom ossification was restricted in cervical spine (Group C) and OPLL patients having ossification not only in cervical spine but also in thoracic and lumbar spines (Group TL). Cervical OPLL frequently occurred in male, whereas thoraco-lumbar OPLL was predominant in female. In female patients, body mass index and serum leptin concentration of Group TL were significantly higher those of Group C.In male patients, incidence of diabetes mellitus was higher in Group TL than in Group C.The results demonstrate that the development of thoraco-lumbar OPLL is strongly related to deviated glucose metabolism in male patients, and obesity and hyperleptinemia in female patients, respectively. Using genomic DNA from OPLL patients, we then analyzed the polymorphism of leptin receptor genes. Between Groups C and TL, however, no significant difference was seen in the polymorphism.
We analyzed twy mice as an animal model for OPLL.In the mice, a missense mutation was identified in the gene coding Npps. Osteopontin was over-expressed in the process of spinal hyperostosis in twy mice. We suggest that osteopontin participates in the onset and progression of human OPLL.