SYSTEM OF OPERATE SIMULATION FOR SURGERY USING VIRTUAL REALITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionDEPARTMENT OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY, GIFU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
ITOKAZU Mansho  DEPARTMENT OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY, GIFU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (60122016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 芳毅  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助手 (10313884)
坂口 康道  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助手 (60301214)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMRI / 3-DIMENTIONAL / OPERATE SIMULATION / VIRTUAL REALITY / バーチャルリアリティー
Research Abstract
We researched and developed system of operate simulation for spine surgeryusing Virtual reality. Well, we need this system for sever deformity and re-operation especially. After translation of pictures MRI or CT through the 'DICOM' system, we read them using 'Digital Jacket' , and make the 3dimentional model at the graphic work station. In that, we simulate the inserting the screws by controlling of feedbacksystems. We used AVS (MEDICAL VIEWER) for making 3-dimensional model, too.
In the cases of MRI, we need to use the contrast that bone is high and others are different. So we deal with those contrasts by isosurface module of AVS.Now it is important that we simulate exactly degree, distance, and positioning the fixation of instrument. The simulation make safety and good fixation. Using virtual reality, we can express and admire them really. Inaddition, we issue the using simulations in levels of operate technique.