New therapeutic strategy using specific fusion genes of bone and soft-tissue sarcomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Hideki  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60191558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MYOI Akira  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (10263261)
冨田 哲也  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (30283766)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSynovial sarcoma / fusion gene / chemotherapy / lung metastasis / tumor / 骨軟部肉腫 / ユーイング肉腫 / 染色体 / アンチセンス / RT-PCR / 予後
Research Abstract
1. We developed two polyclonal antibodies against the N-terminal part and for the C-terminal part of the SYT-SSX2 protein. These antibodies also detected the native protein of 60 kDa in the lysate of a human synovial sarcoma cell line (HS-SY41) with immunoprecipitation, and in extracts of human synovial sarcomas with western blot analysis
2. The molecular weight of the SYT-SSX fusion gene product was 60 kDa in human synovial sarcoma
3. The NIH3T3 cells transfected with SYT-SSX2 showed a morphological change and colony-forming activity. Both NIH3T3 cells transfected with SYT-SSX1 and 2 produced tumors in nude mice, when the 5xl0^5 cells were inoculated into nude mice
4. We developed the antisense oligo DNAs against SYT-SSX fusion gene, which inhibited proliferation of synovial sarcoma cells, but not fibrosarcoma cells
5. In a 22-year-old pregnant woman with synovial sarcoma, the SYT-SSX fusion gene transcript was detected by nested polymerase chain reaction (PCR) in the peripheral blood collected before biopsy. The SYT-SSX fusion gene transcript was not detected after chemotherapy and from the peripheral blood from two osteosarcoma patients. These findings suggest that circulating tumor cells should be monitored because they may serve as a prognostic indicator for synovial sarcoma