| Project/Area Number |
11671434
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Hajime Hiroshima University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00187460)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OOTA Atushi Hiroshima University, Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40274063)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | motion analysis / compensatory movement / joints movement / shoulder joint rotation / forearm rotatory movement / activity analysis / ADL / motor analysis / 代償運動 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The method of measuring the joints angle was developed : At first, we developed the method of putting the transmitter which was the starting coordinate of a magnetic measurement on a place away from the body. However, the movement of body was recorded as an appearance of an arm movement, when this method was used. Therefor, We solved this problem by putting on the transformer in the top of the sternum. When this method was used, it was confirmed that the movement of the body was not recorded as movement of the arm. 2. The method of calculating the joint movement angle was developed The program software which analyzed the joints angle had a serious defects. We should develop the way of solution. We finally had developed the analysis method using the spread sheet software. This developed method became possible to analyzing angles data necessary for this research. 3. The method of putting the sensors on the body was developed : The jacket for putting the sensors on was designed. The method of the pile belts rolling over the arm was also developed to put the sensors to which Velcro were attached on the arm. 4. The free movement joints and the restricted movement at the meal activity was analyzed to identify the compensatory movement: It was confirmed that shoulder joint compensate for the limitation of the forearm movement. The compensation style between the relating joints was found. The data collection will be advanced in the future by this developed method.