The experimental study of the tendor repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Yu  Hiroshima University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10284192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEIE Masataka  Hiroshima University, University Medical Hospital, Fellow, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
SUGITA Takashi  Hiroshima University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40235883)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstendon / regeneration / growth factor / 組織修復
Research Abstract
Recently, the study for the tissue regeneration has become one of the topics of the research of the medical field. The tendon tissues are strong and consists of rich collagen fibers. However, the healing process of the tendon is unknown. In this study, we have focused on the growth factor for the accelerating the repair process. At first, we would like to identify the character and time of the expression of the reparative cells and growth factors in the healing process of the tendon using immunohistological staining and in situ hybridization procedure.
We analyzed the time of expression of TGF-β and FGF, Type collagen , Type collagen.
The results are as follows ; The TGF-β has showed the maximum expression at the period of 1 and 2 weeks after surgery. Continuously the expression of FGF has become the peak. At the same time, the expression of the Type collagen has become the peak. Continuously the expression of Type collagen has become the peak.
Consequently we should establish the optimum concentration and area, method of each growth factor.