The research on the bone resorption after artificial joint replacement by the high density polyethylene abrasion powder.-using op/op mice-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Yuji  University Medical Hospital, Hiroshima University Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40253075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIDA Shumpei  School of Dentistry, Hiroshima University Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10137630)
FUJIMOTO Yoshinori  University Medical Hospital, Hiroshima University Lecture, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30199377)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsM-CSF / op-op mouse / bone resorption / HDP particle / macrophage / fibroblast / 線維芽細胞 / osteolysis
Research Abstract
Using op/op mice without the macrophage-colony stimulating factor (M-CSF) activity and litter normal mice with the M-CSF activity, comparison examination on the bone resorption of HDP particles induced was carried out.
Burr hole was produced in the parietal bone of these 2 groups, and the high density polyethylene particles (HDP, 10 μm diameter or less) were transplanted. The graft place was exposed after the selected time period, and the observation by H.E staining, identification of osteoclast by tartaric acid resistance acidity phosphatase (TRAP) staining and macrophage by F4/80 and Mac2 antimouse macrophage antibody and transmission electron microscopic observation were carried out. In the H.E staining, the mononuclear cells in which normal mice, op/op mice also took in HDP particles particles were recognized in great numbers. In the normal mice, anyway showed positive, when F4/80, Mac2 antibody staining and TRAP staining were observed (however, the TRAP positive cell are very few). In the op/op mice, though the Mac2 antibody staining was the positive, the positive cells could not be together recognized F4/80 antibody staining and TRAP staining. In the electron microscopic observation, the cells which took in HDP particles showed clearly morplological features of the fibroblast. And the uptakes of HDP particles by macrophage was also able to be observed in the normal mice.
From present examination, it was proven that not only macrophage but also fibroblast also actively take in HDP particles, and it was indicated that fibroblast played an important role for the bone resorption. And TRAP positive, mononuclear cell which took in HDP was observed, there is no report which osteoclast or pre-osteoclast have phagocytosis, so that is a new knowledge, when the role of osteoclast in the bone resorption is considered.