Direct Gene Transfer Into Articular Cartilage By Gene Gun
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
UMEHARA Takashi  The University of Tokusha, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20263816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Syuniji  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60294683)
HIMENO Kunisuke  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50112339)
TAKEDA Yoshitsugu  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20243694)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsgene / cartilage / gene gun / 軟骨細胞 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
We investigated whether marker gene can be transferred into the articular cartilage with a gene gun.
Articular cartilage was harvested from the femoral head and femoral condyle at the total hip replacement and total knee replacement. Cartilage tissue was dissected into slices, measuring 10×10 mm. A bacterial marker gene, lac Z, which expresses the enzyme β-galactasidase, was coated on gold particle. The articular cartilage was bombared with a Helios Gene Gun (100 psi, 200 psi, 300 psi, 400 psi). The carilage slice was cultured as an organ culture. b-galactasidase activity was evaluated 24 to 48 hours after bombardment.
b-galactasidase activity after 24 hours was slightly higher than that after 48 hours, however, those activities were not significantly higher than control. Pressure at the bombardment did not influence the β-galactasidase activity. Histological examination revealed that the gold particles with lac Z gene did not penetrate the articular cartilage.
The present study demonstated that the particle bombardment using a Helios Gene Gun cannot transfer the marker gene into the articular cartilage because it cannot make the gold particle penetrate the articular cartilage tissue.