Epidemiology of osteoporosis in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
FUTENMA Chojo (2001)  University of the Ryukyus, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20264492)
安里 英樹 (2000)  琉球大学, 医学部, 助手 (70322766)
伊佐 真徳 (1999)  琉球大学, 医学部, 助手 (50295325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMINE Jyunsin  University of the Ryukyus, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50336369)
OWAN Ichiro  University of the Ryukyus, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80295310)
KANAYA Fuminori  University of the Ryukyus, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90233866)
普天間 朝上  琉球大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20264492)
安里 英樹  琉球大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsbone mineral density / osteoporosis / femoral neck fracture / calcaneal ultrasound measurement / 骨塩量
Research Abstract
To analyze the effects of calcium intake and daily activities on bone in healthy children, calcaneal ultrasound measurements were obtained in 908 subjects (452 girls, 456 boys), between 6 and 12 years old. Speed of sound (SOS), broadband ultrasound attenuation (BUA) were determined at the right heel using a Cuba Clinical device (McCue Ultrasonics, UK). Weight and height were recorded at the time of measurement, and calcium intake, the amount of physical activity, and stage of puberty were evaluated by self-administered questionnaire. BUA but not SOS increased linearly with age. BUA correlated with height (r = 0.707, P<0.001) and weight (r = 0.766, P<0.001). There were no correlations between SOS and height or weight. Physical activity was significantly correlated with SOS in 3^<rd>, 5^<th>, and 6^<th> grade boys and 4^<th> grade girls (P<0.05), but not with BUA. Significant correlations between SOS or BUA and calcium intake were observed only for 1^<st> grade boys and 6^<th> grade girls (P<0.05). Girls in 5^<th> and 6^<th> grade exhibited higher BUA values after onset of puberty(P<0.05).
We also investigated fracture incidence of the femoral neck in Okinawa, and compared it with our previous data which was obtained in 1986 and 1987. Fracture incidence in 2002 was three times higher than that in 1986 or 1987. Bone mineral density is one of the main determinants in the pathogenesis of fractures. To analyze factors predicting longitudinal variations in BMD, longitudinal study was also carried out, but still limited and incomplete. Further investigations of such data would be of great importance in order to better focus prevention strategies in osteoporotic fracture.