Regenerable peripheral nerve graft to the injured spinal cord in the rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
TAAHIRA Katsumi  Saitama Medical School, School of Medicin, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00312322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIKI Kunio  Saitama Medical School, Schol of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (40215520)
TUZUKI Nobuyuki  Saitama Medical School, Schol of Medicine, Profesor, 医学部, 教授 (10049794)
堀江 俊裕  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10275901)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsspinal cord injury / peripheral nerve / axonal regeneration / nerve graft / axonal environment / 脊髄損傷 / 神経再生
Research Abstract
In the treatment of brachial plexus injury, the root-avulsion cases have been often treated with intercostal nerve crossing technique. The intercostal nerves are anastomosed to musculocutaneous nerve to get elbow flexion, The results of this procedure are pretty good in elbow flexion. The capacity of peripheral nerves in regeneration is more vigorous than that of central nerves system. The purpose of this study is to investigation axonal growth in the damaged spinal cord of rats by the pedicled intercostal nerve graft
The one or two intercostal nerves were dissected and transected in distal parts of them. A half of the spinal cord was transected in the lower thoracic segments of the iso-lateral side of intercostal nerves. The stumps of the intercostal nerves were grafted in the spinal cord of the transected site. After grafting at 3weeks, 6weeks and 3months, the status of affected hind-limbs were observed and the axons of grafted intercostal nerve and the spinal cord were studied by pathologically and electrophysiologically.
The affected hind-limbs showed flaccid paralysis and no active movements. The evoked compound nerve action potential was not detected in the affected hind-limb muscles at each time of study. In the pathologically findings, axonal regeneration like a neuroma and fibrous tissue at the boundaries of intercostal nerve and injured spinal cord were observed. There was no evidence of axonal growths of intercostal nerve into the spinal cord
In this study the appearance of affected limbs and the electrophysiological study showed no restoration of muscle function and the pathological study showed no evidence of axonal growths of intercostal nerve into the spinal cord. The environments of intra-spinal cord are not suit for the growth of peripheral nerve.