Anti-tumor Effect of Plasminogen Activator Inhibitor Derived from Shark Cartilage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YABE Hiroo  Keio University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70119030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIOKA Hideo  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10230096)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCartilage / Shark / Angiogenesis / Plasminogen / Endothelial Cell / Plasminogen Activator Inhibitor / Plasminogen Activator / Arti-angiogenesis / Plasminogen activator / Angiongeesis / Plasminogen activator inhibitor / Anti-tumor activity / Anti-angiogenesis activity / Shark cartilage(サメ軟骨) / Urokinase(ウロキナーゼ) / Anti-tumor(抗腫瘍) / Shark Cartilage / Anti-tumor Substance / Urokinase-type Plasminogen Activator / Extracellular Matrix Degradation
Research Abstract
Anti-tumor substances were extracted from shark cartilage with 1M GuHCl and partially purified by ultrafiltration, gel-chromatography, affinity-chromatograry and SDS-PAGE. This extracted fraction was called as "Cartilage-derived plasminogen activator inhibitor: CD-PAI". The Physiological activity of the CD-PAI to endothelial cell and tumor cells were assayed by in vitro and in vivo study. In in vitro studies, the CD-PAI had inhibitory activities against endothelial cell proliferation, migration and tube formation. And also, the CD-PAI showed inhibitory activity against tumor cell invasion. On the other hand, tumor cell proliferation was not inhibited by the CD-PAI. In in vivo studies, the CD-PAI inhibited tumor growth implanted in mice. Theses results suggest that the tumor inhibitory mechanisms of the CD-PAI are anti-angiogenesis and anti-tumor invasion. We felt that further studies concerning with analysis of protein sequence and distribution of the CD-PAI in human normal tissue.