Immunological study and etiotropic development in monogenesis of Ankylosing spondylitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionDepartment of Immunology, Toho University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yayoi  School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60256758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Fumio  School of Medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10130345)
KAKIUCHI Terutaka  School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40126024)
OKAJIMA Yukikazu  School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60104212)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAnkylosing spondylitis / antigen responce / Cultured cell / Cell growth factor / Cytokine / Mononucleocyte / T cell function / CD4 positive T cell / OPLL / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
We investigated the immunological change in mouse model of Ankylosing spondylitis and human OPLL patients to clear the immunological defect of orthopedic patients
In the study of T cell and B cell deficiency, T cell and B cell response of anti-CD3 antibody and LPS, respectively, and antige response in op/op mouse were lower than control mouse,. Moreover, tyrosine phosphorylation of Zap-70, Fyn; T cell signal molecule, and CD19: B cell signal molecule in op/op mouse were lower than control mouse
On the other hand, In the study of cell growth factors (TGFβ-1, b-FGF), cultured cells derived from OPLL patients stimulated by estradiol, it was found that productive ratio of TGFβ-1 and b-FGF was increased
We also studied that proliferative response of peripheral mononuclear cell (PMNC). When PMNC was stimulated by mitogens such as phytohemagglutinin (PHA), pokeweed mitogen (PWM), Staphylococcus aureus Cowan I (SACI), and monoclonal antibody such as antiCD3 mAb, the proliferative response of PMNC from OPLL patients was lower than that from healthy controls. IL-2 production of T cells stimulated by PHA or antiCD3 mAb was lower in OPLL patients than healthy controls
And then PMNC stimulated by PHA or anti CD3 mAb with or without TGFβ-1 of b-FGF. Both TGFβ-1 and b-FGF, in addition of higher concentration, it found that the proliferative response was suppressed
It was studied that proliferative response of CD4 T cells purified from PMNC to anti-CD3 mAb is lower in OPLL patients than in healthy controls, too. And IL-2 production of CD4 T cells was also lower in OPLL patients than in healthy controls
In the study of cell surface markers, CD3, CD4, CD8, CD19, CD25 were detected by flow cytometry. It was not found between OPLL group and healthy controls that difference about subpopulation of lymphocyte