Therapeatic study for osteosarcoma controling signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
ZENMYO Michihisa  Kurume University, School of Medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10289465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAOKA Koji  Kurume University, School of Medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10268914)
KOMIYA Setsuro  Kagoshima University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30178371)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsosteosarcoma cells / differentiation / p21 / Vitamin D / Vitamin K / 骨肉腫 / セレニウム / アポトーシス / 細胞内伝達
Research Abstract
p21 (WAF1/CIP1) is a downstream effector of p53, and mediates growth arrest by inhibiting the action of G1 cyclin-dependent kinases. Although p21 is concerned with cell growth as an effector of p53, recent papers have revealed that p21 expression is triggered by multiple differentiation-inducing agents through a p53-independent pathway. These papers have indicated that p21 plays an important roles in cell-differentiation. In this study, we demonstrated that both the expression of p21 mRNA and differentiation of osteosarcoma cells were induced in a short period of culture by 1,25 (OH) 2D3 and menatetrenone (vitamin K2), major agents that induced the differentiation of osteosarcoma cells, without of the expression of p53. The withdrawal of p21 was observed after 7 days following the vitamin-stimulation, and apoptotic cells were simultaneously seen thereafter. Our data suggested that the differentiation-effects of vitamin D3 and K2 in osteosarcoma were concerned with p21. p21 may play an important role in blocking of apoptosis.