Expression of CD44 in OSA cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Syugo  Kurume University, School of Medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10237604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZENMYO Michihisa  Kurume University, School of Medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10289465)
HIRAOKA Koji  Kurume University, School of Medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10268914)
KOMIYA Setsuro  Kagoshima University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30178371)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCD44 / osteosarcoma sells / chemoraxis / merastasis / 骨肉腫 / ヒアルロン酸
Research Abstract
CD44 is a receptor for hyaluronic acid and seems to be a key molecule for metastasis. Hyaluronic acid is one of acid mucopolysaccharide existing in the cartilage, synovium, bone, and joint fluid. Recently, some reports suggested that cancer cells stimulated fibroblasts to produce hyaluronic acid. In this study, we investigated whether osteosarcoma cells expressed CD44 on its membrane and whether hyaluronic acid concerned with chemotaxis of osteosarcoma cells or not.
Flow cytometric analysis showed that cultured osteosarcoma cells have expressed CD44 on its membrane. And RT-PCR analysis using a primer containing different exon suggested the existence of some mutation in its gene. Culture medium containing hyaluronic acid decreased the amount of CD44 on the membrane. This result indicated that hyaluronic acid is a ligand for CD44 of osteosarcoma cells and the decrease of CD44 resulted from the binding with hyaluronic acid. Furthermore, we showed that hyaluronic acid stimulated chemotaxis of osteosarcoma cells using a transwell chanber. These findings demonstrated that the expression of CD44 on the cell membrane played an important role in chemotaxis followed by metastasis.