The role of ATP and purinoceptor in osteoblast-like cell proliferation induced by mechanical stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
NARUSAWA Ken'ichiro  UNIVERSITY OF OCCUPATIONAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (20269062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEZONO Yasuhito  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (20213340)
NAKAMURA Toshitaka  UNIVERSITY OF OCCUPATIONAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50082235)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsATP / Purinoceptor / MAP kinase / cell proliferation / MG-63 cell / Mechanical stress / P2X receptor / osteoblast-like cell / P2Y受容体 / PDGF / IGF-1
Research Abstract
In human osteoblast-like MG-63 cells, increase of [^3H]thymidine incorporation induced by mechanical compression was inhibited by the P2 purinoceptor antagonist suramin, suggesting that mechanical stress-induced DNA synthesis was partially mediated by P2 receptors, however increase of ATP concentration after compression was not detected in supernatant fluid by our assay. Extracellular ATP increased [^3H]thymidine incorporation and cell proliferation, and synergistically enhanced the platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF)- or insulin-like growth factor-1 (IGF-1)-induced [^3H]thymidine incorporation. ATP-induced [^3H]thymidine incorporation was mimicked by the non-hydrolyzable ATPgS, and was inhibited by the P2 purinoceptor antagonist suramin, suggesting involvement of P2 purinoceptors. A P2Y receptor agonist UTP and a P2Y receptor antagonist reactive blue 2 did not affect the [^3H]thymidine incorporation, while the P2Y receptor antagonist PPADS inhibited ATP-induced [^3H]thymidine incorp … More oration, suggesting that ATP-induced DNA synthesis was mediated by P2X receptors. RT-PCR analysis revealed that MG-63 cells expressed P2X_4, P2X_5 and P2X_7 but not P2X_1 and P2X_3 receptors. In fura-2-loaded cells, not only ATP but also UTP increased intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration ([Ca^<2+>]i), and inhibitors for several Ca^<2+>-activated protein kinases had no effect on the ATP-induced DNA synthesis, indicating that a [Ca^<2+>]i increase is not indispensable for the ATP-induced DNA synthesis. ATP increased MAP kinase actively in a Ca^<2+>-independent manner, and synergistically enhanced the PDGF- or IGF-1-induced kinase activity. Further, the MAP kinase kinase inhibitor PD98059 abolished the ATP-induced DNA synthesis.
We conclude that ATP increases DNA synthesis and enhances the proliferative effects of growth factors, through P2X receptors by activation MAP kinase in a Ca^<2+>-independent manner, and ATP and purinoceptor could play a important role in osteoblast-like cell proliferation induced by mechanical stimulation. Less