Biochemical and biomechanical analysis of irradiated allograte and remidelling of the transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KOUSEI Shiro  Osaka University, associate proffesor, 教授 (40135679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Masayoki  Osaka Prefecture College of Health Science, Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90303958)
中田 研  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (00283747)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsallograte / irradiation / remodeling / biomechanics / biochemical study / 靭帯再建 / 再構築 / 同種靭帯移植
Research Abstract
We focused on the effect of radiation of allogeneic tendons and remodeling process during the period of this Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research.
1. Biochemical and biomechanical analysis of the irradiated allogeneic tendons after transplantation using rat animal model Rat allogeneic tendon/ligament transplatation model by substitution of the patellar tendon with allografts demonstrated that radiation promoted turn-over of the collagen fibril after transplantation and its effect was enhanced more in the freeze-dried tendons than in the freshfrozen. Biomechanical analysis proved that irradiation of the allogeneic tendons decreased their tensile strength after transplantation. There was no statistically difference between the freshfrozen group and in the freeze-dried one. The tensile strength of the grafts increased 6 weeks after transplantation in the both group.
2. Human clinical usage of irradiated allograft. Lateral ligaments of human ankle joint were reconstructed using irradiated allograft. Clinical study showed these patients have satisfactory stability of their ankle and good range of ankle motion after operation.
3. Biomechanical analysis of grafts using a robotic simulator Anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction via two-femoral socket provided better anterior-posterior stability compared with the conventional reconstruction using a single socket.