An analysis of the mechanismes of the impairment of cardiac be-ta-adrenoceptor signal transduction pathway in septic shock.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
GANDO Satoshi  Hokkido Univ., Grad.School of Med., Prof, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30125306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Yuichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Med., As.Prof, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (50156361)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssepsis / shock / beta-receptor / intracellular signal thansduction pathway / NO / adnylate cyclase / G protein / 陽性変力作用 / NO(一酸化窒素)
Research Abstract
Because circulatory failure in patients with septic shock is known to be less responsive to catecholamines, we investigated whether the beta-adrenoceptor-linked signaling transduction mechanisms are altered in the heart of a septic animal model. Rabbits were rendered endotoxemic by an intravenous injection of lipopolysaccharide (LPS). The positive intropic effects of isoproterenol was significantly impaired in papillary muscles isolated from septic rabbit compared with those from controls. This impairment of isoproterenol was not prevented by NOS inhibitor (L-NNA). Adenylate cyclase activity stimulated with isoproterenol was markedly reduced in septic myocardium. The contractile and adenylate cyclase reponse to colfosin daropate were unaffectes by sepsis. Radoligand binding experiments revealed no significant alteration in myocardial beta-adrenoceptor density or affinity in sepsis. Determination of cardiac Gs level by Western blotting showed a reduction of approximately 50% in sepsis. The relative content of Gs messenger RNA in septic myocardium also was reduced from the control level. Little change was found in protein and messenger RNA levels of Gi in septic myocardium. The results suggest that the impaired response to beta-adrenoceptor stimulation in the hearts in septic shock may result from a decreased level of Gs protein which occurs at the level of gene expression.