The effects of inhalational anesthetics and NO upon activities of spinal dorsal horn neuron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IDE Yasuo (2002)  The University of Tokyo, The University of Tokyo Hospital,Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60193463)
角田 俊信 (1999-2001)  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80187806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAOKA Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, The University of Tokyo Hospital, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80010403)
田上 恵  東邦大学, 医学部・附属佐倉病院・麻酔科学研究室, 教授 (90107657)
井手 康雄  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60193463)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNitric Oxide / spinal dorsal horn neuron / Inhalational anesthetics / 脊髄後角 / 吸入麻酔 / WDR神経細胞 / 一酸化窒素(NO) / L-NAME
Research Abstract
[background] Nitric oxide(NO) have a lot of actions in various tissues and organs. It is controversial about the action of NO with Inhalational anesthetics. We will investigate The effects of inhalational anesthetics and NO upon activities of spinal dorsal horn neuron.
[method] Male Spargue-Dawley rats were anesthetized with halothane. Following tracheotomy, the animals were mechanically ventilated. Catheters were inserted into veins and arteries and the animal was decerebrated by aspiration and the spinal cord was transected at L1 and L2 and laminectomy was made. Animals were fixed on a stereotaxic frame. Following surgery, ventilation was maintained by pure oxygen. Extra-cellular single-cell action potentials were recorded and spike firing rate were measured. The low-threshold-mechanoreceptive neuron, nociceptor-specific neuron, wide-dynamic-range neuron was identified by the modality and by the depth from the cord dorsum. Four groups were studied : 1. Under pure oxygen, NO synthesis accelerator : L-arginine administrated group 2. Under pure oxygen, NO synthesis Inhibitor : L-NAME administrated group 3. Under 1MAC Halothane(1.1%), NO synthesis accelerator: L-arginine administrated group 4. Under 1MAC Halothane(1.1%), NO synthesis Inhibitor : L-NAME administrated group.
[Results] L- NAME had no effect on the single-unit activity of dorsal horn neurons, and L-arginine had noeffects on the single-unit activity of dorsal horn neurons.
[Conclusion] Our results suggest that NO had no action between the anesthetic mechanisms of Inhalational anesthetics.