Mechanisms of Anesthetics-induced preconditioning in Isolated Heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTokyo medical and dental university
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Fmio  Tokyo Medical & Dental u,n,v, Faculty of Mediein Research Associat, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80302868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWANOBORI Tohru  Tokyo Medical & Dental u,n,v, Medical Reserch Institute,Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (00014217)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsS100 / sinus node / propofol / ATP感受性Kチャネル / 麻酔薬 / 電気生理学 / プレコンディショニング / 心筋保護
Research Abstract
1,The cerebral protein S100 released into Blood during cardiopulmonary bypass (CPB) was investigated. Seventeen adults undergoing cardiac operations with a median age of 57.5 years were enrolled in this study. The aerum concentrations of S100 (dimere ββ) were analyzed with a commercially available immunoluminometric assay kit. In comparison to the pre-CPB values, a significant increase in the concentration, of protein S100 was found immediately after the atart of CPB. There was a continuous elevation of the concentration of S100 in the following phases of CPB. However, the main release of S100 was found in the end of CPB.
2, The effect of propofol(l-50μM) on sinoatrial pacemaker activity was investigated in isolated atrial rabbit preparations. Propofol induced dose-dependent decreases in atrial rate and action potential duration. The propofol-induced negative chronotropic effect was not inhibited by atropine. These results indicated that propofol directly depress sinoatrial pacemaker activity and that propofob-induced negative chronotropic effect dose not involve the activation of muscarinic receptors. Given the marked rate dependence of propofol's sinus nodal actions, this anesthetic agent may impart antidysrhymic protection to those patients undergoing surgical operations.