Project/Area Number |
11671490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | HAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
IWAMOTO Tatsuaki (2000) HOSPITAL OF SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, HAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70303568)
中島 芳樹 (1999) 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00252198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJIMA Yoshiki SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, HAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 助手 (00252198)
SATO Shigehito SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, HAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 教授 (30143176)
五十嵐 寛 浜松医科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40313960)
鈴木 明 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30322142)
岩本 竜明 浜松医科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70303568)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | BRAIN ENERGY METABOLISM / CEREBRAL ISCHEMIA / INHALATIONAL ANESTHETICS / MAGNETIC RESONANCE / SATURATION TRANSFER / RAT / 吸入麻醉薬 / 脳エネルギー代謝 |
Research Abstract |
We previously reported that halothane (Hal) delayed the recoveries in cerebral intracellular pH (pHi) and [ATP] in comparison with isoflurane (Iso) and sevoflurane (Sev) anesthesia after cerebral ischemia in the rat model. We did not find any differences in the recoveries in [inorganic P] nor [phosphocreatine (PCr)], therefore we hypothesized that Hal affected the creatine kinase (CK) forward reaction (PCr+ADP→Cr+ATP). METHODS : With using magnetic resonance spectroscopy, we further investigated whether Hal affected the brain energy metabolism during and after cerebral ischemia dose-dependently. Wistar rats were divided into 3 groups : 1% Hal-, 2% Hal-, or 1.5% Iso-treated (n=7). After 9 min of cerebral ischemia by bilateral carotid ligation and blood withdrawal, we continued the observation up to 2 hrs. We then measured the pseudo first-order rate constant (kf) of CK forward reaction in Hal/Iso anesthesia determined by MR saturation transfer technique under normoxic condition. RESULTS : Wistar rats were divided into 2 groups Hal delayed the recoveries in pHi and [ATP] in a comparison with Iso group but in the two Hal groups, we could not find the dose-dependent effect between 2 Hal groups. There were no differences between the both anesthetic conditions but significant difference in the values of kf (0.24±0.05 in Hal and 0.30±0.04 in Iso anesthesia). CONCLUSION : Halothane might impair the brain energy balance and we concluded that halothane has an undesirable property for neuroanesthesia with the risk of cerebral ischemia.