Analysis of exhaled nitric oxide (NO) in the surgical patients by real-time exhaled NO measuring system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBE Yuichi  Department of Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine, Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor and Chairman, 医学部, 教授 (40122014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Naoto  Department of Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine, Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30032204)
MINAMI Yukari  Department of Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine, Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Research associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10243403)
NISHIMURA Yukiko  Department of Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine, Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Research associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50304233)
山崎 和雅  鳥取大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00304220)
稲垣 喜三  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教授 (40184717)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsnitric oxide / exhaled / one lung ventilation / nitric oxide production / thoracic surgery / 肺手術 / オンライン測定 / 肺傷害 / 一酸化窒素 / 体外循環 / 心臓外科手術 / 呼気 / 肺障害 / 一酸化窒素測定
Research Abstract
Laboratory study
NO output is calculated by integrating of the product of exhaled NO concentration and expiratory gas flow. Although the fast response NO analyzer became available, the wave obtained from the analyzer is distorted because of delayed analyzer's response. As the result of application the two-exponential correction to correct the distortion of NO concentration curve, and test by using the human lung model (METI) in various respiratory conditions, we concluded that our real-time exhaled NO measuring system is useful to measure the lung NO concentration and NO output in the limited respiratory conditions.
Clinical study
We compared the effect of one lung ventilation (OLV) on lung NO production between types of thoracic surgery ; lung surgery and non-lung surgery.
1. NO output (VNO) in non-lung surgery group decreased to 66 % of before-OLV after initiation of OLV, but after releasing OLV it recovered to before-OLV level till 20 min after-BLV.
2. Whereas, VNO in lung surgery group immediately decreased to 57 % of before-OLV after initiation OLV and continued low level during OLV. After releasing OLV, VNO was still lower level and did not recover to the baseline value till 20 min after-BLV.
Lower level of VNO in lung surgery group suggests the reduced NO production due to decreased lung volume and effect of surgical manipulation because of prompt recovery of VNO in non-lung surgery group. In conclusion, lung collapse per se for 4-5 hrs during OLV did not influence the NO production from the lung.