Intracellular pathways of shock induced by gram-positive bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKAGWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGURA Shinji  Kagawa Medical University, Hospital, Assistant professor, 附属病院, 助教授 (30185566)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGram-positive bacteria / shock / sepsis / anti-thrombin III / tyrosine kinase / cytokine / GBS / antithrombin III / 敗血症性ショック / Tyrosine / Shock / Seplic Shock / LPS
Research Abstract
To clear the mechanisms of beneficial effect of antithrombin III (ATIII) on septic shock, we have investigated rat shock model induced by cecal ligation puncture (CLP). Animals subjected to CLP exhibited severe shock with a mean survival time of 15.6 hours, and finally all animals expired. ATIII treated animals simultaneously with CLP significantly prolonged survival and 50% of the rats survived. CLP increased serum IL-6 concentration remarkably at 2, 4, 8 hours after the start of experiment. ATIII significantly decreased the cytokine production. To investigate the direct cellular effects of ATIII, rat peritoneal macrophages were collected and harvested as previously described. Adherent cells were stimulated with either Endotoxin (LPS) or heat killed group B streptococcus (GBS) in the presence or absence of ATIII.IL-6 production from macrophages was activated with LPS and GBS, whereas ATIII inhibited the increase. IL-2 production was slightly increased from the control but ATIII did not affect the production. These results indicate that ATIII may have beneficial effects on rat shock, possibly by blocking inflammatory cytokine production directly.