INTRACELLULAR EFFECTS OF ANESTHETICS ON THE CONTRACTION AND RELACATION OF VASCULAR SMOOTH MUSCLES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANMURA Yuichi  FACULTY OF MEDICINE, KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (30211189)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsANESTHETICS / VASCULAR SMOOTH MUSCLE / α2AGONIST / DEXMEDETOMIDINE / SEPTIC SHOCK / OLPRINONE / プロポフォール / 血管内皮細胞 / 一酸化窒素 / プロスタグランディン
Research Abstract
To investigate the direct effects of dexmedetomidine(DEX) on human resistance arteries in vitro, mechanical responses evoked from human gastroepiploic arteries were recorded. In endothelium-denuded rings, DEX(in concentrations found in the plasma in clinical usage ; 10^<-10> to 10^<-8>M) neither elicited any direct vascular effect nor modified 1 μ M norepinephrine(NE)-, 1 μ M phenylephrine(PE)-, or 40mM K^+-induced contractions. A high concentration of DEX(10^<-5>M) induced a small contractile response weaker than that induced by clonidine. In higher doses(10^<-7> to 10^<-5>M), DEX enhanced both K^+-induced contraction and the contraction induced by Ca^<2+> during membrane depolarization, but it strongly attenuated both NE-induced and PE-induced contractions. These results indicate that in human vascular smooth muscle : 1) the plasma concentrations of DEX achieved in clinical usage may have a negligible direct vasoactive effect, and 2) pharmacological high dosed of DEX may modify vascular regulatory processes, presumably by enhancing Ca2+ influx and by blocking adrenergic agonist-mediated contractile pathway.
We also investigated the effects of endotoxin (lipopolysaccharide : LPS) on hepatic blood flow and systemic hemodynamics. Continuous infusion of LPS caused significant reductions in hemodynamic variables(cardiac output, systeic blood pressure, hepatic arterial blood flow, portal venous blood flow) and a significant increase in arterial lactate. Phosphodiesterase III inhibitor : olprenine halted the disturbances in the hepatic circulation, especially in portal venous flow and hepatic oxygen delivery.