Effects of anesthetic agents on immunological system and cytokine netorks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Shogo  Dentistry, Fukuoka Dental College, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70179836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINAGA Shinji  Dentistry, Fukuoka Dental College, Instructor, 歯学部, 講師 (70269041)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmononuclear cell / cytokine / mRNA / anesthetics / immune system / 免疫
Research Abstract
1. Influence of volatile anesthetics on mRNA expressions of PBMC
(1) Oral surgery patients were included in this study. We sampled the blood at an hour after incision, changing the concentration of volatile anesthetics such as isoflurane and sevoflurane. As a result significant difference was not existed between them, but the more concentration of volatile anesthetics increased, the more the mRNA expression was suppressed.
(2) After floating PBMC in the solutions dissolved volatile anesthetics such as isoflurane and sevoflurane, we investigated the relationships between concentrations of solutions and mRNA expressions of PBMC.Significant difference was not existed between them, but the more concentration of volatile anesthetics increased, the more the mRNA expression was suppressed.
2. Influence of intravenous anesthetics on mRNA expressions of PBMC
After floating PBMC in the solutions dissolved intravenous anesthetics such as propofol, midazolam, ketamine, we investigated the relationships between concentrations of solutions and mRNA expressions of PBMC.
Significant difference was not existed between propofol, midazolam, but the more concentration of intravenous anesthetics increased, the more expression was suppressed. As the concentration of ketamine rose, conversely, the amounts of mRNA expression showed a tendency of increasing.