N-acetyl-L-cysteine inhibits activitation of p38 MAP kinase in heat stressed heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOROOKA Hiroaki  University Hospital, NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70230175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUJITA Toshiya  University Hospital, NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40244066)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSAPK / LNK / p38 MAPK / Ischemia-Reperfusion / p38MAPK / p38 MAP キナーゼ / 高体温
Research Abstract
p38 mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) plays an important role in regulating gene expression. p38 MAPK as well as stress-activated protein kinase (SAPK/JNK) is activated in response to a variety of cellular stresses, such as heat stress and oxidative stress. N-acetyl-L-cysteine ' (NAC), an antioxidant, increases the intracellular glutathione (GSH) levels and attenuates SAPK/JNK activity resulting in reduced cellular damage. We investigated the effect of NAC on the activatiomofp38 MAPK in heat stressed rat heart. 12 male Wistar rats were anesthetized with pentobarbital intraperitoneally (i.p.). Saline (n=6) or 1 mmol/kg NAC (n=6) were administered i.p. 60 min before treatment withbody temperature. Desired bodytemperature (37 or 41 C) was achieved by placing animals in a positive forced air incubator. Heart was removed 60 min follwing the samebodytemperature. p38 MAPK activity at 41 Cwas increased to 630±53 % of that at 37 C. NAC administration inhibited the activation of p38 MAPK activity at 41 C to 127± 21 % of that at 37 C. Our results indicate acomplex interactionbetweenheat stress and oxidative stress on activation of p38 MAPK in heart. Suppression of p38 MAPK activity by pretreatment with antioxidant may be one strategy for organ protection against thermal injury in heart.