Treatment of acute lung injury by the combination of total fluid filling of the lungs and continuous hemodiafiltration under extracorporeal lung assist.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKANASHI Yuji  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (30274707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Taisuke  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (90191957)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAcute Lung Injury / Extracorporeal Lung Assist / Lung Lavage / Continuous Hemodiafiltration / 体外式肺補助 / 肺洗浄
Research Abstract
We examined the effects on injured dog lungs of total filling of the bilateral lungs with Ringer's solution under extracorporeal lung assist (ECLA) in combination with continuous hemidiafiltration (CHDF). After anesthesia, dogs were endotracheally intubated and mechanically ventilated, then oleic acid 0.15 ml/kg i.v. was administered. Venoarterial bypass ECLA was started after acute lung injury was induced. The lungs were filled with Ringer's solution at 15 cmH2O for 4 hrs, then the fluid was drained and mechanical ventilation was re-instituted. The animals were divided in two groups ; fluid filled group (group F) and fluid filled with CHDF group (group FC). In group FC, CHDF was initiated just after fluid filling of the lungs and continued throughout the experimental period. All dogs could be weaned from ECLA to conventional mechanical ventilation after fluid drainage from the lungs. However, although lung oxygenation transiently ameliorated after fluid drainage, airway exudates increased and pulmonary oxygenation deteriorated after weaning from V-A bypass ECLA, probably because of increased plasma leakage from the alveolar capillaries due to increased pulmonary blood flow and alveolar capillary pressure. No dog could be weaned from mechanical ventilation to spontaneous respiration. In group FC, however, static lung compliance after weaning from ECLA remained higher compared to those in group F.Chest x-rays in group FC also showed better recovery after 4-hr of fluid filling and weaning from ECLA compared to group F.These results suggest that in oleic acid-induced lung injury, fluid filling of the lungs for 4 hr produced only transiently amelioration in pulmonary oxygenation but combination with CHDF could improve lung function after weaning from respiratory support by ECLA.